Thetford Enduro July 29 2001

Numplumz.com

what is he on - around Thetford you can't touch him this year

The team dominated the team event, at the end of the first 16 mile lap the four riders Adi and Nigel Scott, Jack Peterson and on loan patrick Schalbeter from CATS held 4 of the top 6 places.
Even disastor for Jack half a lap later as his seatclamp shattered over the rough Thetford singletrack, could not stop them as the first 3 riders times counted to the total.

Adi Powered away to a great finish in just over 3 hrs, an average of over 15 mph on the mostly singletrack course.

Nige and Schalli finished ahead of the first finisher from the second place team to stuff the oposition.

fighting to the line saw them in the slowest sprint finish in living memory (see pic )

These boys are good >>>>>>

this is the last corner after 57 miles in baking sun.

the cut and thrust of an all action sprint finish

was it hot or what, Jack,Adi,Nigel and Shalli

well deserved rest at the end... for the victorious team

Gold medals all round and four cans of arse ointment, some needed it more than others.

It has been said that Jack did a fine Cartman Southpark impression (alien up the arse)

Gold all round

Ron Rutgers gets gold too in the Vets race

Ron Rutgers put in a good race to win the vets class

Three lap Enduro POSITION/FORENAME/SURNAME/CLUB/CATEGORY/NUMBER/TIME Elite 1 RICHARD WOOD CORLEY CYCLES ELITE 3518 2.51.40

2 PETER MIDDLEHURST LETCHWORTH VELO ELITE 3537 3.05.02 3 JEFF CLARK ELITE 3539 3.05.22

Seniors

1 PAUL ASHBY WISBECH WHLRS SENIOR 3513 2.53.24

2 MICHAEL COWLAND BEN HAYWARD CYCLES SENIOR 3538 3.17.16

3 ANTHONY WHITE SENIOR 3502 3.18.57

4 CHRIS PLAYFORD ERV SENIOR 3531 3.21.12

5 MICHAEL SMITH BIKESURGEON.COM SENIOR 3526 3.27.02

6 ANDY MILES GEMINI BC SENIOR 3506 3.32.09

7 JED SOUTHWOOD SENIOR 3507 3.32.10

8 NEIL SIMPSON SENIOR 3521 3.38.42

9 JOHN WELL SENIOR 3542 3.42.53

10 CHRIS TAVNER BIKESURGEON.COM SENIOR 3525 3.52.20

11 MATT BOWLEY SENIOR 3515 3.53.01

12 TOM IRELAND SENIOR 3514 3.53.02

13 LAURIE ABEL SENIOR 3533 3.57.16

14 RICHARD SMITH BIKESURGEON.COM SENIOR 3527 4.02.55

15 PHIL BROWN BEYOND THE THRESHOLD SENIOR 3530 4.06.31

16 ANDY MITHAM BEYOND THE THRESHOLD SENIOR 3529 4.09.56

17 RICK NEWHAM CATS SENIOR 3524 4.16.30

Senior plus

1 RON RUTGERS ERV SENIOR PLUS 3503 3.16.07

2 NICK WELSH GS INVICTA/EYE LVL SENIOR PLUS 3528

3.17.42 3 SIMON BISHOP BIKESURGEON.COM SENIOR PLUS 3523 3.19.22

Team Enduro

1st team

POSITION/FORENAME/SURNAME/CLUB/CATEGORY/NUMBER/TIME

JACK PETERSON TEAM 2 1 NUMPLUMZ.COM 3304 dnf

PATRICK SHALBETTER TEAM 2 1 NUMPLUMZ.COM 3305 3.17.03

ADRIAN SCOTT TEAM 2 1 NUMPLUMZ.COM 3306 3.09.03

NIGEL SCOTT TEAM 2 1 NUMPLUMZ.COM 3307 3.17.02

2nd team

DAVE FLINT TEAM 1 3 TOP BANANA 3300 3.19.06

GRAYHAM PENTNEY TEAM 1 3 TOP BANANA 3301 3.29.16

ED MAIR TEAM 1 3 TOP BANANA 3302 dnf

TIM MASON TEAM 1 3 TOP BANANA 3303 3.42.51

3rd team PAUL EMMERSON TEAM 3 TEAM FLOW 3308 RICHARD EMMERSON TEAM 3 TEAM FLOW 3309 KEVIN HOWE TEAM 3 TEAM FLOW 3310 JOHN GOULD TEAM 3 TEAM FLOW 3311 4th team ADAM BUSH TEAM 4 TEAM GEMINI 3312 LIAM GOODALL TEAM 4 TEAM GEMINI 3313 MARK RUSSELL TEAM 4 TEAM GEMINI 3314 ALAN RUSSELL TEAM 4 TEAM GEMINI 3315 5th team FRANCES COOPER TEAM 5 HEINZ 57 3316 IAN BIBBY TEAM 5 HEINZ 57 3317 LEE JENKINS TEAM 5 HEINZ 57 3318 6th team ANDREW VINCENT TEAM 6 3320 BARRIE HODGKINSON TEAM 6 3321 MARTIN HARRIS TEAM 6 3322 JONATHON VINCENT TEAM 6 3323 7th team COLIN SMITH TEAM 7 2 BEYOND MOUNTAIN BIKES 3324 3.20.33 VAUHAN SMITH TEAM 7 2 BEYOND MOUNTAIN BIKES 3325 3.20.34 ALAN HAINWORTHS TEAM 7 2 BEYOND MOUNTAIN BIKES 3326 3.22.49 ALAN LEE TEAM 7 2 BEYOND MOUNTAIN BIKES 3327